Exhibitions to watch

ACT

National Gallery of Australia
16 February - 23 June 2013
 

Stars in the river: the prints of Jessie Traill
Celebration of one of Australia's most important printmakers of the twentieth century.

National Portrait Gallery
1 February – 16 June 2013

First ladies: Significant Australian women 1913–2013?
Portraits from herstory.

 

TASMANIA

Devonport Regional Gallery
16 March – 28 April 2013

Felt Presence
Curator: Ellie Ray
Eight artists feel out the experience of individual women convicts brought to Tasmania.

Domain House, Hobart
13 March – 7 April 2013

Domain: a contested landscape
Curator: Noel Frankham
Seventeen artists on common landscapes, their pasts and futures.

Huonville
16 – 29 March 2013

Maatsukyer: insights on an island
Curator: Gwen Egg
Works by nine temporary island custodians.

Salamanca Arts Centre
14 – 28 March 2013

Testing Ground
Curator: Julie Gough
Reflections on ancestry, identity, personal influences and cultural practices.

 

NSW

Carriageworks
5 January – 17 March 2013

Song Dong: Waste Not
Mourning, hoarding, hardship, grief, resilience, healing.

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art
5 January – 30 March 2013

Song Dong: Dad and Mum, Don’t Worry About Us, We Are All Well
Charting 30 years of practice.

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
18 May – 30 June 2013

Pigeon Auction: Stuart Bailey, Matthew Bradley, Bindi Cole and Garry Trinh
Suburban subcultures.

Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
8 March – 5 May 2013

South of No North: Noel McKenna, Laurence Aberhart, William Eggleston
Curator: Glenn Barkley
The vernacular: Deep South USA, North Island of New Zealand, Australia.

Art Gallery of New South Wales
31 January – 21 April 2013

We used to talk about love
Curator: Natasha Bullock
Eleven contemporary Australian artists from around the world.

National Art School, Sydney
21 February – 13 April 2013

After Afghanistan: Ben Quilty
Official Australian War Memorial Artist in Kabul, Kandahar and Tarin Kot.


VICTORIA

ACCA
16 March – 12 May 2013

NEW13
ACCA’s annual new commissions exhibition.

Monash University/MADA Gallery
6 February – 12 March 2013

Community and Context
The edges of printmaking.

Footscray Community Arts Centre
11 January – 17 March 2013

Belonging Across Land: Hispano American Diaspora
Adaptation and integration.

The Dax Centre
8 January – 4 March 2013

The Body’s Betrayal
Living with death.

Heide Museum of Modern Art
23 March – 11 July 2013

Big Game Hunting
Survey exhibition of Fiona Hall’s recent work about the political interface between nature and culture.

Shepparton Art Museum
7 March – 2 June 2013

The Golden Age of colour prints: Ukiyo-e
Curators: Joan Wright and Wayne Crothers
Drawn from the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston.


QUEENSLAND

Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville
22 February – 19 May 2013

Tom Risley: last and recent works
Beachcomber, scavenger, artist.

UQ Art Museum
13 April – 23 June 2013

Marioni and MacPherson
Curator: Rex Butler
Is beauty something to be aimed at directly or can it only be arrived at inadvertently?

Griffith University Art Gallery
16 February – 30 March 2013

Everyday I am a day older
Contemporary portraiture, of self, artists, other animals and architecture.


NT

24 Hour Art, Darwin
22 March – 20 April 2013

Ghost Citizens: Witnessing the Intervention
Curators: Djon Mundine with Jo Holder
Protectionist policy and the diminishing of an Indigenous participatory voice.
Simon Cooper: Past Perfect Future Continuous
Residency in Taiwan – past, present, future, cultures and clothes.

Araluen Galleries, Alice Springs
1 March – 14 April 2013

Desert Lake
Reflections on Paruku (Lake Gregory) by Kartiya (non-Indigenous) artists and the Walmajarri custodians of the Lake country.

5 April – 12 May 2013

Phytomorphs: Carlole Driver
An installation of infinitely flexible parameters, botanic ‘discoveries’ forming a kind of alphabet.


WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth Institute for Contemporary Art (PICA)
16 February – 7 April 2013

you are the robber, come and shake hands: Michele Theunissen
A journey of hybridity between indigenous people and their colonisers.

19 – 24 March 2013

deviator: pvi
Australia’s notorious tactical media art group take over the streets with an immersive, outdoor game suggesting revolution...

FORM Gallery, Perth
8 February – 20 April 2013

Pilbara Stories: A new way of knowing the people of the Pilbara
Social documentary by international contemporary photographers.

OK Gallery, Perth
13 February – 10 March 2013

In memory of a once fluid man
A group exhibition curated by the ghost of Bruce Lee.


SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Australian Experimental Art Foundation (AEAF)
1 February – 2 March 2013

Mouths and Meaning
Bronwyn Platten, Sarah Coggrave and others: the mouth’s role in pleasure and disgust, desires and language, incorporation and expulsion.

SASA Gallery
2 April – 10 May 2013

Ordinary Escapes and Other Magic
Celeste Aldahn and Ray Harris develop fantasy states to escape from reality or negotiate the difficult terrain of existence.

Fontanelle Gallery
17 March – 12 April 2013

Thingshow
Curator: Ben Leslie
Thingness by Sarah CrowEST, Henry Jock Walker, Brooke Babington, Carla Liesch, Sam Songailo, Emily Taylor and Talitha Kennedy.

Flinders University Art Museum
23 February – 28 April 2013

tough(er) love
Curator: John Neylon
Art from Eyre Peninsula.

JamFactory Gallery
19 April – 8 June 2013

Designing Craft/Crafting Design: 40 Years of Jam Factory
Curators: Margaret Hancock, Margot Osborne, Brian Parkes
BIG anniversary.

Support independent writing on the visual arts. Subscribe or donate here.