Exhibitions to Watch

ACT

National Museum of Australia
Until 26 January 2011
'Yiwarra Kuju / The Canning Stock Route'
Contact, conflict and survival, exodus and return: painting and new media.

National Portrait Gallery
23 September 2010 - 16 January 2011
'Jenny Sages: Paths to portraiture'
Four large-scale portraits of strong senior women: Emily Kngwarreye, Helen Garner, Irina Baronova, and Jenny Sages herself paired with preparatory drawings.

NSW

Museum of Contemporary Art
10 December 2010 - 20 March 2011
'Bardayal 'Lofty' Nadjamerrek AO'
Survey of paintings on bark and paper by Stone Country man Bardayal ‘Lofty’ Nadjamerrek AO who died on 16 October 2010.

Artspace, Sydney
19 November - 19 December 2010
'Slab: Paul Saint'
Curator: Blair French
In a quasi-survey Paul Saint works the space between ‘technique and personality’.

White Rabbit
Until 30 January 2011
'The Big Bang'
Forty contemporary Chinese artists including Li Hongbo’s endlessly expandable cardboard Slinky-man and a room devoted to the contemporary artists of Tibet.

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery
22 October 2010 - 16 January 2011
'Elizabeth Kelly: Tangerine Gold'
Recent work combining skill and beauty with a deep concern for environmental sustainability.

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery
10 December 2010 - 6 February 2011
'Interpreting portraits
Macquarie 1810-2010'
200th anniversary of Macquarie’s arrival in the Hawkesbury, interrogating portraiture, nineteenth century and contemporary.

Firstdraft
December - January 2011
'Tumult: Ben Byrne'
Traverses musical performance and improvisation, installation, composition, radiophonics and sound theory.


NT

Araluen Galleries, Alice Springs
19 November 2010 - January 2011
'Pmere Arntarntareme - Watching This Place.'
A dialogue and cultural exchange between resident local artists and Arrernte custodians of Mparntwe (Alice Springs). Developed by Watch this Space Inc, Artists Run Initiative.

MAGNT
4 December 2010 - 13 March 2011
'Wildlife of Gondwana'
Over 130 specimens and original artworks based on research by world-leading palaeontologists.


SA

SASA Gallery
24 January - 18 February 2011
'Mind (the) gap'
Curator: Brenda Croft
Recent moving image work by Indigenous artists from Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the USA.

AGSA
4 December 2010 – 6 March 2011
'AES+F: The Feast of Trimalchio'
'Hit of Venice and Sydney Biennales. A mythic and technological state of the art response to the conspicuous consumption of the third millennium.

AEAF
11 November – 11 December 2010
'John Barbour: work for now'
Curator: Teri Hoskin
Major show and survey publication with essays by Russell Smith, Linda Marie Walker, Michael Newall and Teri Hoskin.

Flinders University City Gallery
11 December 2010 - 27 February 2011
'Hermannsburg: echoes in the landscape'
Curator: Alison French
Old and new works. A collaboration between Flinders University Art Museum and Ngurratjuta Iltja Ntjara (Many Hands) art centre in Alice Springs


QLD

GoMA and QAG
18 December 2010 – 25 April 2011
'21st Century: Art in the First Decade'
To mark the end of the first decade of this millennium - an exhibition, publication, blog and series of public programs.

Gympie Regional Gallery
4 January – 19 February 2011
'Colliding Islands: Jillian Conrad, Olivier Dollinger, David Hamill, Archie
Moore, Heeseop Yoon'
Curator: Louise Rollman
Investigations of the shifting significance of landscape.

Gallery artisan
18 November – 21 December 2010
'yuta badayala : in a new light'
Collaboration between Koskela and Yolngu artists from Elcho Island Arts.

Milani Gallery
February 2011
'Ross Manning'
Mesmerising artworks made from refracted light. Lights, gizmos, gadgets, screens, projectors.
Ross Manning Fixation Eye 2010, rope, fan and DVD projector.

Perc Tucker Gallery Townsville
3 December 2010 until 6 February 2011
'Batik of Java: Poetics and Politics'
Celebration of Batik’s recognition by UNESCO on 2 October 2009 as an Item of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. North Java batik and batik in Dadang Christanto’s paintings.


VIC

Fehily Contemporary Temporary, Level 2, 29 Guildford Lane, Melbourne
9 – 19 December 2010
'Richard Lewer'
Final Fehily Temporary loft project includes insight into artist’s working methods and environment plus discussion over a cup of tea with the artist.

Arts Project Australia, Northcote
2 December – 18 December 2010
'Annual Gala'
Drawing, painting, printmaking, animation and ceramics. 130 artists.

ACCA
20 December 2010 - 27 February 2011
'Joseph Kosuth'
Key works from conceptual art pioneer plus a new commission for ACCA - a room devoted to Samuel Beckett and Waiting for Godot.

TarraWarra Museum of Art
6 November 2010 - 20 March 2011
'Brett Whiteley: Connections'
Guest curator: Wendy Whiteley
Eva and Marc Besen have been lifelong admirers of Brett Whiteley’s oeuvre, collecting significant works from 1964 through to 1983.

NGV International
10 December 2010 – 10 April 2011
'Gustave Moreau and the Eternal Feminine'
Curator: Ted Gott
Paintings, watercolours and drawings direct from the Musée National Gustave-Moreau in Paris.

Utopian Slumps
3 February – 26 February 2011
'Nathan Gray'
Music, installation and two dimensional works exploring the idea of the domino effect.

Gippsland Art Gallery
20 November to 2 January
'Kylie Stillman: Size of Life'
Kylie Stillman carves books and stacks of paper one sheet at a time to create a language of absence.

CraftVictoria
21 January – 5 March 2011
'Elfrun Lach: Corollary'
Explores red coral, one of the oldest traditional materials in gold and silver-smithing.
Gerry Wedd: In the Woods
Australian Gothic, ceramic constructions of the deep dark Australian landscape.


TAS

Criterion Gallery
20 January to 19 February 2011
'James Newitt and Scott Redford'
New work, video, photography and text.

Museum of Old and New Art (MONA), Moorilla, Hobart
From 22 January 2011
'The Beginning'
Billed as the country’s first subversive adult ‘Disneyland’, David Walsh’s private collection, valued at around $100 million.

Design Centre, Launceston
From 14 January 2011
'Sally Brown: Remade'
Exciting early-career furniture designer re-using industrial and domestic waste.

Devonport Regional Gallery
4 December 2010 – 26 January 2011
'Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award $15,000 Major Acquisitive Award'
Twenty-four finalists respond to our contemporary relationship and connection to the sea, coastal regions and communities.


WA

Heathcote Museum and Gallery
20 November - 19 December 2010
'Tilt 2010: Paul Caporn and Kate Gregory'
Paul Caporn and the relationship between history museums and art galleries, including collaboration with Dr Kate Gregory, historian from the National Trust.

Galerie Dusseldorf
14 November - 12 December 2010
'Tom Mùller : Luster of Eternity'
Tom Mùller explores ecological systems, magnetic forces and underlying networks of connectedness.

Form Gallery, Perth
Until January 14
'Julie Blyfield: Contemporary Jewellery and Objects 1990-2010'
Curators: Wendy Walker and Elisha Butler
New work and key retrospective pieces from the last 10 years.

Fremantle Art Centre
27 November 2010 – 21 January 2011
'Home Open: Fremantle Artists and their Collections'
Painters, sculptors, street artists, gallerists, printmakers, textile artists, photographers and their private memorabilia in detailed installations.
Jurek Wybraniec at home in Freemantle.

Gallery Central, Perth
11 February - 5 March 2010
'Yongan Yorgahs'
Bibbullmun elder Toogarr Morrison wants to set the record straight - Nyoongah is a term referring to only men, while Yorgah is the word for woman.

Support independent writing on the visual arts. Subscribe or donate here.